Contests are listed in chronological order by year. Results for amateur competitions generally include the top three positions. Pro contests, especially those with a single event, may include the top 10 competing riders. Many, but not all of the contests listed here, appear in A Secret History of the Ollie, Volume 1: The 1970s.


1964


July 24

Riviera Beach Skate Board Derby
Riviera Beach Recreation Department
Riviera Beach, Florida


Obstacle Course
15 and over: 1. Ed Bauer 2. Dave Springer
12 to 14: 1. Tim Doyle 2. George Alger
11 and under: 1. Phil Salmon 2. Peter Huttinger

150 Yard Race
15 and over: 1. Ed Bauer 2. Charlie Carrieri
12 to 14: 1. Tim Doyle 2. Skip Millings
11 and under: 1. Phil Salmon 2. Peter Huttinger

Trick and Fancy Skating
15 and over: 1. Robert Stone 2. Charlie Carrieri
12 to 14: 1. Steve Ducar 2. George Alger
11 and under: 1. Phil Salmon 2. Margaret Lehane

December 4

First Annual National Skateboard Championships
Santa Monica Recreation and Parks Department
Civic Auditorium, Santa Monica, California

Women’s Open: 1. Patti McGee 2. Gioia Siciliano 3. Coleen Jones
Boys, 14 and over: 1. Danny Bearer 2. John Fries 3. Peewee Kokolacis
Boys, 13 and under: 1. Mike Mel 2. Brad Jackson 3. Ed Caroll 4. Woody Woodward



1965



February
First Annual Waikiki Skateboard Championships
Avon Old Farms School
Avon, Connecticut


May 22
International Skateboard Championships
Anaheim Stadium
Anaheim, California


Class AA, Overall: 1. John Freis 2. Torger Johnson 3. Willie Phillips
Class AA, Flatland Slalom: 1. Danny Bearer 2. Russell Prosser 3. Bob Mohr
Class AA, Downhill Slalom: 1. Willie Phillips 2. Skip Frye 3. Kevin Jones
Class AA, Tricks: 1. Torger Johnson 2. Bruce Logan 3. John Freis and Dave Hilton (tie)

Class A, Overall: 1. Brandon Woodward 2. Gary Birchard 3. Don Burgess
Class A, Flatland Slalom: 1. Brandon Woodward 2. Gary Birchard 3. Don Burgess
Class A, Figure Eight: 1. Brandon Woodward 2. Gary Birchard 3. Don Burgess
Class A, Tricks: 1. Brandon Woodward 2. Dave Kenny 3. J. Mesa

Women’s Overall: 1. Laurie Turner 2. Colleen Boyd 3. Valerie Perez
Women’s Flatland Slalom: 1. Colleen Boyd 2. Laurie Turner 3. Valerie Perez
Women’s Figure Eight: 1. Laurie Turner 2. Colleen Boyd 3. Valerie Perez
Women’s Tricks: 1. Laurie Turner 2. Colleen Boyd 3. Wendy Bearer



1966



April 17
1966 Virginia Skateboarding Contest
Sponsored by Buddy Riggs/Western Auto
W. T. Cooke Elementary School
Virginia Beach, Virginia




1975



date unknown
First Annual Torrey Pines Skateboard Contest
La Jolla, California

Downhill: 1. Tom Sims 2. Adam Kuspa 3. Sam Mattioli
Freestyle: 1. Bruce Logan 2. Tom Sims 3. Richard Boyden

February 22-23
First Annual Buena Ventura Skateboard Contest
Ventura Recreation Department
Ventura, California


Men’s Hotdog: 1. Tom Sims 2. Richard van der Wyk 3. Jamie Santana
Men’s Slalom: 1. Don Andre 2. Richard van der Wyk 3. Tom Sims
Boy’s Slalom: 1. Rick Dunn 2. Scott McGrove 3. Ronnie Wheat
Woman’s Hotdog: 1. Desiree Von Essen 2. Mary Ann Messinmyer 3. Suzanne Schmidt

March
Dyno Championships
Huntington Beach Mall
Huntington Beach, California


Men’s Freestyle: 1. Russ Howell 2. Tom Sims
Junior Men’s Freestyle: 1. Fred Flavell 2. Don Weaver
Boy’s Freestyle: 1. Jay Adams 2. Steve Monahan
Overall: 1. Fred Flavell 2. Russ Howell

April 26-27
Bahne-Cadillac National Skateboard Championships
Del Mar Fairgrounds
Del Mar, California


Senior Men’s Freestyle: 1. Russ Howell 2. Skitch Hitchcock 3. Bob Mohr
Junior Men's Freestyle: 1. Steven Picciolo 2. Ty Page 3. Jay Adams
Women's Freestyle: 1. Peggy Oki 2. Robin Logan 3. Michele Brunot

Senior Men’s Slalom: 1. Chris Yandall 2. Dan Trailer 3. Woody Woodward
Junior Men's Slalom: 1. Paul Engh 2. Dennis Harvey 3. Steve Shull
Women's Slalom: 1. Michele Brunot 2. Loretta Rogwold

Overall: Michele Brunot

May 17
Santa Barbara City Championships
Santa Barbara, California

Senior Men’s Freestyle: 1. Russ Howell 2. Bruce Logan 3. Mark Johnson
Junior Men's Freestyle: 1. Ty Page 2. Tony Alva 3. Stacy Peralta
Boy’s Freestyle: 1. Steve Monahan 2. Jay Adams 3. B. Bastian

Senior Men’s Slalom: 1. Don Andre 2. Tom Sims 3. Mark Johnson
Junior Men's Slalom: 1. Ty Page 2. Tony Alva 3. Stacy Peralta
Boy’s Slalom: 1. Jay Adams 2. T. Trujillo 3. B. Bastian

Women’s Freestyle: 1. A. Malcewski 2. Desiree Von Essen 3. C. Morgan
Women’s Slalom: 1. Peggy Oki 2. A. Malcewski 3. Jennifer Johnson
May 24-25
Huntington Beach City Festival Contest
Pier parking lot, Huntington Beach, California

Men's Freestyle: 1. Russ Howell 2. John Denny 3. Tom Waller, Chris Cahill (tie)
Junior’s Freestyle: 1. Bob Neishi 2. Fred Flavell 3. Stacy Peralta, Wentzle Ruml (tie)
Boys Freestyle: 1. Steve Monahan 2. Paul Constantineau 3. Jay Adams
Women's Freestyle: 1. Patti Monahan 2. Janet Larrucea
Girl’s Freestyle: 1. Starla Stewart 2. Daisy Apodaca

Men's Slalom: 1. Don Andre 2. Jim O’Mahoney 3. Lonnie Buhn, Ron Treece (tie)
Junior’s Slalom: 1. Stacy Peralta 2. Jim Muir 3. Bob Neishi
Boy’s Slalom: 1. Jay Adams 2. George Genkos 3. Paul Constantineau
Women's Slalom: 1. Denise Shaw 2. Tina Trefethen
Girl’s Slalom: 1. Tracy Green

Overall: 1. Bob Neishi 2. Russ Howell 3. Fred Flavell

July 3
Long Beach Arena City Championships
Long Beach, California

Men’s Freestyle: 1. Russ Howell 2. Torger Johnson 3. Tom Sims
Women’s Freestyle: 1. Desiree Von Essen 2. Robin Alaway 3. Mary Zerkie
Men’s Slalom: 1. Don Andre 2. Jim OíMahoney 3. Bruce Logan
Women’s Slalom: 1. Andrea Malczewski 2. Desiree Von Essen 3. Tracy Green

July 16
Free-Style Skateboard Contest
Orange County Fairgrounds, California

Men's Freestyle: 1. Chris Dawson 2. Tom Waller
Boys Freestyle: 1. Stacy Peralta 2. Wentzle Ruml
Women's Freestyle: 1. Linda Meagher
Girl’s Freestyle: 1. Francine Hill 2. Shanon Stewart
Overall: 1. Chris Dawson 2. Stacy Peralta

date unknown
Oceanside Skateboard Contest
Oceanside, California

Men's Freestyle: 1. Russ Howell 2. John Denny 3. Tom Waller, Chris Cahill (tie)
Junior’s Freestyle: 1. Bob Neishi 2. Fred Flavell 3. Stacy Peralta, Wentzle Ruml (tie)
Boys Freestyle: 1. Steve Monahan 2. Paul Constantineau 3. Jay Adams
Women's Freestyle: 1. Patti Monahan 2. Janet Larrucea
Girl’s Freestyle: 1. Starla Stewart 2. Daisy Apodaca

Men's Slalom: 1. Don Andre 2. Jim O’Mahoney 3. Lonnie Buhn, Ron Treece (tie)
Junior’s Slalom: 1. Stacy Peralta 2. Jim Muir 3. Bob Neishi
Boy’s Slalom: 1. Jay Adams 2. George Genkos 3. Paul Constantineau

date unknown
First Annual Southern California Skateboard Championships
Orange County Fairgrounds
Costa Mesa, California


Men's Freestyle: 1. Russ Howell 2. Bob Mohr 3. Tom Sims
Junior’s Freestyle: 1. Kelly Mahon 2. Ty Page 3. Stacy Peralta
Boys Freestyle: 1. Mark Hess 2. Mark Johnson 3. Joey Calderon
Women's Freestyle: 1. Andrea Malczewski 2. Debi Eldredge 3. Desiree Von Essen
Girl’s Freestyle: 1. Kathy Bomeisler 2. Mary Zerkie 3. Francine Hill

Men's Slalom: 1. Henry Hester 2. Chris Yandall 3. Torger Johnson
Junior’s Slalom: 1. Tony Alva 2. Ty Page 3. Dennis Harney
Boy’s Slalom: 1. Bob Shea 2. Stan Searfos 3. John Jimenez
Women's Slalom: 1. Andrea Malczewski 2. Sue DeLora 3. Laura Monahan
Girl’s Slalom: 1. Francine Hill 2. Kathy Bomeisler 3. Mary Zerkie

Men's Cross-Country: 1. Don Andre 2. Brad Northrup 3. Tom Sims
Junior’s Cross-Country: 1. Dennis Harney 2. Tony Alva 3. Steve Brown
Boy’s Cross-Country: 1. Stan Searfos 2. Mark Humas 3. Mike Friekin
Women's Cross-Country: 1. Desiree Von Essen 2. Andrea Malczewski 3. Debi Eldredge
Girl’s Cross-Country: 1. Kathy Bomeisler 2. Francine Hill 3. Mary Zerkie

September 20-21
Hang Ten World Pro-Am Skateboard Championships
Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California


Pro Men’s Slalom: 1. Henry Hester 2. Tom Sims 3. Danny Trailer
Men’s Slalom: 1. Terry Wansak 2. Michael Fadem 3. Steve Brown
Junior Men’s Slalom: 1. David Hackett 2. Stan Searfaus 3. Jack Dimon

Pro Women’s Slalom: 1. Desiree Crisp 2. Debi Eldredge 3. Ann Skoldberg
Women’s Slalom: 1. Julie Schufeldt 2. (disqualified) 3. (disqualified)
Junior Women’s Slalom: 1. Edie Roberston 2. Karen Gross 3. Shelley Perez

Pro Men’s Freestyle: 1. Bruce Logan 2. Tom Sims 3. Stacy Peralta
Men’s Freestyle: 1. Ed Nadalin 2. Wentzle Ruml 3. Steven Picciolo
Junior Men’s Freestyle: 1. Jay Adams 2. Roy Jamison 3. Andy Pryciak

Pro Women’s Freestyle: 1. Robin Alaway 2. Desiree Von Essen 3. Andrea Malczewski
Junior Women’s Freestyle: 1. Francine Hill 2. Julie Douglas 3. Carol Mapson

Pro Men’s Cross-Country: 1. Tony Alva 2. Bob Biniak 3. Torger Johnson
Men’s Cross-Country: 1. Brad Northrup 2. Michael Fadem 3. Steven Picciolo
Junior Men’s Cross-Country: 1. Jay Adams 2. Roy Jamison 3. Randy Rash

Pro Women’s Cross-Country: 1. Robin Logan 2. Desiree Von Essen 3. Robin Alaway
Junior Women’s Cross-Country: 1. Laura Thornhill 2. Edie Robertson 3. Karen Gross

November 15-16
Skateboard Championships
Sarasota, Florida

Men’s Freestyle: 1. Jim Judson 2. Steve Kaldahl 3. Richard DeCorrnis
Boy’s Freestyle: 1. John Belogs 2. Jon Johnson 3. Steve Cutino
Women’s Freestyle: 1. Robin Stokes

Men’s Slalom: 1. Steve Kaldahl 2. Larry Price 3. Collin Johnson
Boy’s Slalom: 1. John Belogs 2. Steve Cutino 3. Scott Ashbury
Women’s Slalom: 1. Robin Stokes 2. Sandy Beckes 3. Marsha Tyson



1976



March 13
First Annual Central Florida Skateboard Championships
Skateboard City, Port Orange, Florida

Overall Slalom: Bobby Mandarino
Overall Freestyle: Dane Tomlin

April 24-25
F.S.A. (Florida Skateboarding Association) Competition
Paved Wave, Cocoa Beach, Florida

July 10-11
First Annual Florida Skateboard Championships
Skateboard City, Port Orange, Florida

Overall State Champion: Kelly Lynn

August 13-14
First Annual Suncoast Skateboard Championships
St. Petersburg, Florida

August 21
Dillon Merchants Pro-Am Skateboard Contest
Peter Camaan/Another Roadside Attraction (ARA)
Dillon, Colorado


Dual Slalom
Freestyle

September 20-21
Second Annual Hang Ten World Pro-Am Skateboard Championships
Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles, California


Pro Men’s Slalom: 1. Henry Hester 2. Tom Sims 3. Danny Trailer
Men’s Slalom: 1. Terry Wansak 2. Michael Fadem 3. Steve Brown
Junior Men’s Slalom: 1. David Hackett 2. Stan Searfaus 3. Jack Dimon
Pro Women’s Slalom: 1. Desiree Crisp 2. Debi Eldredge 3. Ann Skoldberg
Women’s Slalom: 1. Julie Schufeldt 2. (disqualified) 3. (disqualified)
Junior Women’s Slalom: 1. Edie Roberston 2. Karen Gross 3. Shelley Perez

Pro Men’s Freestyle: 1. Bruce Logan 2. Tom Sims 3. Stacy Peralta
Men’s Freestyle: 1. Ed Nadalin 2. Wentzle Ruml 3. Steven Picciolo
Junior Men’s Freestyle: 1. Jay Adams 2. Roy Jamison 3. Andy Pryciak
Pro Women’s Freestyle: 1. Robin Alaway 2. Desiree Von Essen 3. Andrea Malczewski
Junior Women’s Freestyle: 1. Francine Hill 2. Julie Douglas 3. Carol Mapson
Pro Men’s Cross-Country: 1. Tony Alva 2. Bob Biniak 3. Torger Johnson
Men’s Cross-Country: 1. Brad Northrup 2. Michael Fadem 3. Steven Picciolo
Junior Men’s Cross-Country: 1. Jay Adams 2. Roy Jamison 3. Randy Rash
Pro Women’s Cross-Country: 1. Robin Logan 2. Desiree Von Essen 3. Robin Alaway
Junior Women’s Cross-Country: 1. Laura Thornhill 2. Edie Robertson 3. Karen Gross

October 2
First Annual South Florida Skateboard Championships
Hollywood Skating Center
Hollywood, Florida


Competitors included Scott Goodman, Alan Gelfand, Henry Sarria, Jeff Duerr, Jim McCall, Shawn Jackson, and Bobby Little.

November
West Palm Beach Skateboard Championships
West Palm Beach, Florida



1977



date unknown
Florida Pro
Kona Skatepark, Jacksonville, Florida

July 2-4
Second Annual Florida Skateboard Championships
Skateboard City, Port Orange, Florida

Overall Bowl Riding Champion: Kelly Lynn

June
Third Annual Signal Hill Speed Run
Signal Hill, California

1. Dave Dillberg 2. Henry Hester 3. Bob Skoldberg


October 15-16
Catalina Classic
Marilla Avenue, Avalon
Santa Catalina, California

Downhill: 1. John Hutson 2. Jamie Hart 3. Bob Skoldberg
Men’s Duel Slalom: 1. Bob Piercy 2. John Hutson 3. Randy Smith
Women’s Duel Slalom: 1. Deanna Calkins 2. Terry Brown 3. Kim Cespedes




1978






March 11-12
First Annual Fun ’N Sun Skateboard Championships
Clearwater Skateboard Park, Clearwater Florida

Cross Country
Pro: 1. Dave Bentley 2. Boober Bentley 3. Jeff Croyl
18 and over: 1. Chuck Lagana 2. Chris Moriarty 3. Shaun Jackson
16 and 17: 1. Joe Santangelo 2. Mike Folmer 3. Guy Hoffman
14 and 15: 1. Scott McCranels 2. Clyde Rodgers 3. Steve Alvershart
13 and under: 1. Chuck Friedman 2. Jim Burton 3. Kelly Lynn

Giant Slalom
Pro: 1. Charley Gonzales 2. Jeff Croyl 3. Bobby Mandarino
18 and over: 1. Chuck Lagana 2. Jon Thatcher 3. Chip Holgren
16 and 17: 1. Brian Lilje 2. Ben Duffet 3. Dave Adams
14 and 15: 1. David Rodrique 2. Kevin Atkinson 3. Scott McCranels
13 and under: 1. Kelly Lynn 2. Jeff Ragin 3. Jim Burton

Dual Slalom
Pro: 1. James Caldwell 2. Charley Gonzales 3. Steve Derrah
18 and over: 1. Chuck Lagana 2. Shaun Jackson 3. Jon Thatcher
16 and 17: 1. John Moore 2. Ben Duffet 3. Brian Lilje
14 and 15: 1. Clyde Rodgers 2. Kevin Atkinson 3. Scott McCranels
13 and under: 1. Jim Burton 2. Kelly Lynn 3. Mike Fleming

Freestyle
Pro: 1. Mike Noonan 2. Scott Thomas 3. Dave Bentley
18 and over: 1. Chuck Lagana 2. Art Whitney 3. Dennis Walburn
16 and 17: 1. Bobby Little 2. Mike Folmer 3. Alton Banks
14 and 15: 1. Carew Carswell 2. Mark Robinson 3. Chris Benly
13 and under: 1. Jeff Ragin 2. Kelly Lynn 3. Allen Benson



==================


March 18-19
Hester ISA Pro Bowl Series #1
Skateboard Heaven, Spring Valley, California

Open Pool: 1. Steve Alba 2. Mike Weed 3. Steve Olson
One Wheelers: 1. Doug Marker 2. Rick Blackhart 3. Steve Cathey
Tile Carving: 1. Kirk Talbot 2. Steve Olson 3. Tay Hunt
Doubles: 1. Steve Cathey/Layne Oaks 2. Dennis Martinez/Doug Saladino


==================

March 24-26
First Annual U.S Open Skateboard Championships
Kona Skatepark, Jacksonville, Florida


==================

April 15-16
Hester ISA Pro Bowl Series #2
The Pipeline, Upland, California

Bowl: 1. Tay Hunt 2. Chris Strople 3. Scott Dunlap
One Wheelers: 1. Tay Hunt 2. Doug Saladino 3. Steve Alba
Pipe Pasting (highest sticker): 1. Steve Alba 2. Kirk Talbot 3. Tay Hunt
Doubles: 1. Scott Dunlap/Steve Alba 2. Kirk Talbot/Stacy Peralta

==================


May 27
Hester ISA Pro Bowl Series #3
Ride-On Skate Park, Newark, California

Bowl: 1. Bobby Valdez 2. Rick Blackhart 3. Tim Marting
One Wheelers: 1. Doug Saladino 2. Curt Kimbel 3. Jay Waterman
Carving: 1. Jimmy Plumer 2. Steve Alba 3. Rick Blackhart
Doubles: 1. Tom Inouye/Curt Kimbel 2. Darrell Miller/ Bobby Valdez
Women’s Bowl Riding: 1. Leilani Kiyabu 2. Kim Cespedes


==================

June 10-11
First Annual Southern Pepsi Team Challenge
Sensation Basin, Gainesville, Florida

Men’s Bowl Riding: 1. George Wilson 2. Dave Narducci 3. Tim Schiller
Junior’s Bowl Riding: 1. Clyde Rodgers 2. Mike Folmer 3. Alan Gelfand
Boy’s Bowl Riding: 1. Kelly Lynn 2. Scott Green 3. John Textor

Men’s Freestyle: 1. Brian Lilje 2. Chuck Lagana 3. Tim Schiller
Junior’s Freestyle: 1. Tim Scroggs 2. Carew Carswell 3. Reggie Barnes
Boy’s Freestyle: 1. Rodney Mullen 2. Michael Arios 3. Jim Burtos


===================



June 24
Cadillac Wheels Skateboard Competition
Cadillac Wheels Skateboard Concourse, Lighthouse Point, Florida

===================


July 1-2
The Pepsi Skateboard Team Challenge
Rainbow Wave Skatepark, Tampa, Florida

Men’s Bowl Riding: 1. Mike Daly 2. Alton Banks 3. Ray Gregoir
Junior Men’s Bowl Riding: 1. Alan Gelfand 2. John Middleton 3. Tab Textor
Boy’s Bowl Riding: 1. Mike McGill 2. Ray Diez 3. John Textor

Men’s Half Pipe: 1. Chris West 2. Dave Adams 3. George McClellan
Junior Men’s Half Pipe: 1. Alan Gelfand 2. John Middleton 3. Byran Blankenbeckler
Boy’s Half Pipe: 1. Ray Diez 2. Todd Blankenbeckler 3. Mike McGill

Men’s Freestyle: 1. Tim Scroggs 2. Alton Banks 3. Dan Murray
Junior Men’s Freestyle: 1. Brian MacMahone 2. Alan Gelfand 3. Al Newsome
Boy’s Freestyle: 1. John Textor 2. Mike McGill 3. Jeff Ryan

Men’s Cross Country: 1. Mark Albershardt 2. Guy Hoffman 3. Ray Gregoir
Junior Men’s Cross Country: 1. Steve Albershardt 2. Jay Ferlita 3. John Middleton
Boy’s Cross Country: 1. Ray Diez 2. Mike McGill 3. Tim Reilly

Overall: 1. Ray Diez 2. Mike McGill 3. Steve Albershardt



==================

July 15
Hester ISA Pro Bowl Series #4
Big O, Orange, California

Bowl: 1. Steve Alba 2. Steve Olson 3. Brad Bowman
One Wheelers: 1. Byran Buck 2. Steve Alba 3. Doug De Montmorency
Airbornes (highest air): 1. George Orton 2. Bobby Valdez 3. Jeff Tatum
Doubles: 1. Gregg Ayres/Tony Jetton 2. Frank Blood/George Orton
Women’s Bowl Riding: 1. Teri Lawrence


=============================



August
Winchester Pro Bowl Contest
Winchester Skatpark, Winchester, California

=============================

September 2
Sensation Basin, Gainesville, Florida

Pro Bowl: 1. Clyde Rodgers 2. Kelly Lynn 3. Warren Messner

Men’s Bowl: 1. Tim Schiller 2. Dan Murray 3. George McClellan
Junior’s Bowl: 1. Alan Gelfand 2. Mike Daly 3. Steve Anderson
Boy’s Bowl: 1. Ray Diez 2. Lee Nettles 3. Mike McGill

Men’s Banked Slalom: 1. Tony Romano 2. Ed Womble 3. Keith Hollein
Junior’s Banked Slalom: 1. Wes Aho 2. Bill Price 3. Ben Duffet
Boy’s Banked Slalom: 1. Chirs Baucom 2. Lee Nettles 3. Ray Diez

Men’s Cross Country: 1. Tony Romano 2. Ronnie Brown 3. Keith Hollein
Junior’s Cross Country: 1. Mike Daly 2. Peter Andrews 3. Steve Anderson
Boy’s Cross Country: 1. Lee Nettles 2. Ray Diez 3. Chirs Baucom


==========================


September 30
Cadillac Wheels Skateboard Competition
Cadillac Wheels Skateboard Concourse, Lighthouse Point, Florida


=============================

October 21-22
Alabama Amateur Team Invitational
Flying Wheels, Gadsden, Alabama

Senior Men’s Half Pipe: 1. Jeff Croyl 2. Fred Franklin
Men’s Half Pipe: 1. Tim Williams 2. John Moore
Junior Men’s Half Pipe: 1. Kelly Lynn 2. Alan Gelfand
Boy’s Half Pipe: 1. Micah Allebach 2. Thomas Taylor
Girl’s Open Half Pipe: 1. Susan Burns 2. Donna Wooldridge

Senior Men’s Pool: 1. Fred Franklin 2. Jeff Croyl
Men’s Pool: 1. Marc Shug 2. John Moore
Junior Men’s Pool: 1. Kelly Lynn 2. Stuart Singer
Boy’s Pool: 1. Micah Allebach 2. Jim Bloom
Girl’s Open Pool: 1. Susan Burns 2. Donna Wooldridge

=============================


October
Clearwater Pro Open
Clearwater Skateboard Park, Clearwater, Florida

Bowl Riding: 1. Kelly Lynn 2. Clyde Rodgers 3. Steve Fisher
Wheelers: 1. Scott McCranels 2. Richard Brand
Men’s Freestyle: 1. Tim Scroggs 2. Joe Ayers 3. Rodney Mullen
Women’s Freestyle: 1. Leslie Fisher 2. Karen Snyder 3. Suda Yantiss
360s: 1. Tim Scroggs
One Wheelers: 1. Scott McCranels


December 30
W.R.A.P.S. ’78
Sensation Basin, Gainesville, Florida

Pro Bowl: 1. Kelly Lynn 2. Shaun Peddie
20 and over Bowl: 1. Tim Nunn
18 and 19 Bowl: 1. Tim Schiller 2. George McClellan
16 and 17 Bowl: 1. Mike Daly 2. Bruce Mason
14 and 15 Bowl: 1. Frank Cerveny
13 and under Bowl: 1. Ray Diez 2. Scott Green


==================

1979





March 3-4
Rainbow Wave Pro-Am Open
Rainbow Wave Skatepark, Tampa, Florida

Pro Bowl: 1. Kelly Lynn 2. Chris West 3. Scott McCranels
Men’s Bowl: 1. Pat Love 2. Alton Banks
Jr. Men’s Bowl: 1. Alan Gelfand 2. Peter Andrews
Boy’s Bowl: 1. Chris Baucom 2. Pete Marin

Pro Halfpipe: 1. Kelly Lynn 2. Shawn Peddie 3. Tim Scroggs
Men’s Halfpipe: 1. George McClellan 2. Dan Murray
Jr. Men’s Halfpipe: 1. Alan Gelfand 2. Tab Textor
Boy’s Halfpipe: 1. Ray Diez 2. Mike McGill

Pro Cross Country: 1. Scott McCranels 2. Kelly Lynn 3. Chris West
Men’s Cross Country: 1. Ed Womble 2. Dan Murray
Jr. Men’s Cross Country: 1. Lonny Reiter 2. John McClellan
Boy’s Cross Country: 1. Ray Diez 2. Micah Allebach




==================

March 24-25
Second Annual Fun ’N Sun Skateboard Championships
Clearwater Skateboard Park, Clearwater Florida

Pro Bowl: 1. Kelly Lynn
Sr. Men’s Bowl: 1. Steve Anderson
Jr. Men’s Bowl: 1. Mike McGill
Boy’s Bowl: 1. Ray Diez
Women’s Bowl: 1. Crystal Loges

Pro Cross Country: 1. Scott McCranels
Sr. Men’s Cross Country: 1. Steve Fisher
Jr. Men’s Cross Country: 1. George McClellan
Boy’s Cross Country: 1. Scott Green
Women’s Cross Country: 1. Kendra Warren

Pro Giant Slalom: 1. Steve Evans
Sr. Men’s Giant Slalom: 1. Shaun Jackson
Jr. Men’s Giant Slalom: 1. David Rodrigue
Boy’s Giant Slalom: 1. Rodney Mullen
Women’s Giant Slalom: 1. Kendra Warren

Pro Duel Slalom: 1. John Hutson
Sr. Men’s Duel Slalom: 1. Shaun Jackson
Jr. Men’s Duel Slalom: 1. David Rodrigue
Boy’s Duel Slalom: 1. Rodney Mullen
Women’s Duel Slalom: 1. Kendra Warren

Pro Freestyle: 1. Joe Ayres
Sr. Men’s Freestyle: 1. Henry Sarria
Jr. Men’s Freestyle: 1. Mark Robinson
Boy’s Freestyle: 1. Rodney Mullen
Women’s Freestyle: 1. Karen Snyder

Downhill Open: 1. Shaun Jackson 2. Mike Peck 3. Charley Gonzalez

==================


April 21-22
Hester Series #1
Winchester Skatepark, Winchester, California

Bowl: 1. Peter Gifford 2. Chris Strople 3. David Hackett
Doubles: 1. George Orton/Frank Blood 2. David Hackett/Steve Olson
Highest Air (3-way tie): Frank Blood, George Orton, and Dennis Martinez


==================

May 20
Tuflex Product Awareness Skateboard Competition
Solid Surf, Fort Lauderdale, Florida

18 and over Pool: 1. Dan Murray
15 to 17 Pool: 1. Tony Villette
12 to 14 Pool: 1. Mike McGill
11 and under Pool: 1. Dean Kranz

18 and over One Wheeler: 1. Dan Murray
15 to 17 One Wheeler: 1. Alan Gelfand
12 to 14 One Wheeler: 1. Ray Diez
11 and under One Wheeler: 1. Dean Kranz

18 and over Cross Country: 1. Jeff Duerr
15 to 17 Cross Country: 1. Peter Andrews
12 to 14 Cross Country: 1. Shawn Webster
11 and under Cross Country: 1. Dean Kranz

18 and over Freestyle: 1. Dan Murray
15 to 17 Freestyle: 1. Bobby Little
12 to 14 Freestyle: 1. Rodney Mullen
11 and under Freestyle: 1. Craig Blazer
Women’s Freestyle: 1. Karen Snyder

==================

June 16-17
Second Annual Pro-Am Team Challenge
Sensation Basin, Gainesville, Florida

Pro Bowl: 1. Clyde Rodgers 2. Kelly Lynn 3. Shawn Peddie
18 and over Bowl: 1. Pat Weaver
16 and 17 Bowl: 1. Alan Gelfand
14 and 15 Bowl 1. Chris Baucom
13 and under Bowl: 1. Ray Diez

Pro Vertical: 1. Mike McGill 2. Clyde Rodgers 3. Shawn Peddie
18 and over Vertical: 1. Ed Womble
16 and 17 Vertical: 1. Alan Gelfand
14 and 15 Vertical 1. Chris Baucom
13 and under Vertical: 1. Ray Diez

Pro Freestyle: 1. Tim Scroggs 2. Mike McGill 3. Kelly Lynn
18 and over Freestyle: 1. Henry Sarria
16 and 17 Freestyle: 1. Bobby Little
14 and 15 Freestyle 1. Ed McMahon
13 and under Freestyle: 1. Rodney Mullen







==================

June 23-24
Cherry Hill Amateur Contest
Cherry Hill Skatepark, Cherry Hill, New Jersey

18 and over Halfpipe: 1. Steve Anderson
15 to 17 Halfpipe: 1. Alan Gelfand
11 to 14 Halfpipe: 1. Mike McGill
10 and under Halfpipe: 1. Marc McLane

18 and over Pool: 1. Steve Anderson
15 to 17 Pool: 1. Kevin Cook
11 to 14 Pool: 1. Mike McGill
10 and under Pool: 1. Marc McLane



==================

July 2-3
Hester Series #2
Hi-Roller Skatepark, Boulder, Colorado

Bowl: 1. Micke Alba 2. Eric Grisham 3. Eddie Elguera
Slalom: 1. Bill Hanes 2. Dave Piernak 3. Carl Koomoa


===================

July 18-22
Hester Series #3
Del Mar Skateboard Ranch, Del Mar, California


Pool: 1. Eddie Elguera 2. Alan Gelfand 3. Dave Andrecht
Halfpipe: 1. Brad Bowman 2. Micke Alba 3. Dave Andrecht
Air: 1. Frank Blood 2. Eric Grisham 3. George Orton
Slalom: 1. Curt Kimbel 2. Steve Evans 3. Tom Merrick
Women’s Pro: 1. Leigh Parkin 2. Brenda Divine 3. Teri Lawrence


Amateur Open Halfpipe: 1. Alan Gelfand 2. John Tuisi 3. Kevin Moore
Amateur Open Pool: 1. Alan Gelfand 2. Kyle Jensen 3. Scott Foss


======================

xxx
Hester Series #4
Skate City, Whittier, California

Pool: 1. Duane Peters 2. Micke Alba 3. Eddie Elguera
Carving: 1. Art Dickey 2. (tie) Scott McCranels, Jay Smith, Scott Parsons, David Andrecht
Doubles: 1. Eric Grisham/Steve Hirsch 2. David Andrecht/Darrell Miller




==================

October 27-28
(Second Annual) Clearwater Pro Open
Clearwater Skateboard Park, Clearwater Florida

Bowl: 1. Alan Gelfand 2. Mike McGill 3. Mike Folmer
Freestyle: 1. Joe Ayres 2. Tim Scroggs 3. Rodney Mullen
Three Wheelers: 1. Ray Diez

==========================

xxx
Vans Marina Pro-Am Skateboard Competition
Marina Del Rey, West Los Angeles, California

Men’s Pro: 1. Alan Gelfand 2. Eddie Elguera 3. Brad Bowman
Men’s Amateur: 1. Mike Smith 2. Allen Losi 3. Steve Lippman
Women’s Pro: 1. Brenda Divine 2. Crystal Loges 3. Cindy Whitehead
Women’s Amateur: 1. Gale Springer 2. Joanna Field 3. Kim Freeman







==========================

1980



February 3
Big O Pro-Am
Big O, Orange, California.

Men’s Pool: 1. Steve Olson 2. Alan Gelfand 3. Steve Hirsch
Women’s Pool: 1. Patti Hoffman 2. Cara-Beth Burnside 3. Leigh Parkin
Highest Air: Alan Gelfand
Doubles: 1. David Andrecht/Mike Siegfried
Most Radical Trick: Eric Grisham, “Varial Channel Jump”
Worst Fall: Eric Grisham

==========================

June 21-22
Gold Cup Series #1
Oasis Skatepark, San Diego, California

Pro Bowl: 1. Micke Alba 2. Eddie Elguera 3. Gino Tocci
Amateur Bowl: 1. Billy Ruff 2. Mike Hirsch 3. Bob Serafin

==========================

July 19-20
Gold Cup Series #2
Big O, Orange, California

Pro Bowl: 1. Duane Peters 2. Eddie Elguera 3. Steve Caballero
Amateur Bowl: 1. Lance Mountain 2. Bob Serafin 3. Mike Hirsch

==========================

August 23-24
Gold Cup Series #3
Del Mar Skateboard Ranch, Del Mar, California

Pro Bowl: 1. Eddie Elguera 2. Duane Peters 3. Micke Alba
Amateur Bowl: 1. John Gibson 2. Pat Ngoho 3. Billy Ruff


==========================

September 27-28
Gold Cup Series #4
Marina Del Rey, West Los Angeles, California

Pro Bowl: 1. Eddie Elguera 2. Duane Peters 3. Brad Bowman
Amateur Bowl: 1. Christian Hosoi 2. John Gibson 3. Neil Blender

==========================

November 1-2
Gold Cup Series #5
The Pipeline, Upland, California

Pro Bowl: 1. Steve Caballero 2. Duane Peters 3. Mike McGill
Amateur Bowl: 1. Neil Blender 2. John Gibson 3. Christian Hosoi

A SECRET HISTORY OF THE OLLIE
VOLUME 1: THE 1970s • CRAIG B. SNYDER

BLACK SALT PRESS
Hardcover
912 pages
Language: English
ISBN-10: 1930287003
ISBN-13: 9781930287006
Dimensions: 9.3 x 7 x 2.2 inches
Shipping Weight: 4.7 pounds
Retail: $59.95
Printed in the U.S.A.
AWARDS & RECOGNITION
• 2017 MEDALIST: BEST IN SPORTS
Independent Press Award, New York
• TOP 10 PHOTOBOOKS Mother Jones
• BEST IN: GENERAL TRADE ILLUSTRATED 58th Annu. New England Book Show, Boston
• GOLD MEDAL Foreword Reviews: Book of the Year Award in Sports
• GOLD MEDAL Independent Book Awards
• GOLD MEDAL FAPA President Book Awards